Skip to content

The Ledger

Data-driven stories exposing real industry and PAC influence on congressional votes.

Bills are scored by the per-member industry funding gap between Yea and Nay voters, how much of members' total funding comes from that industry, corporate vs. grassroots funding rates, vote contestedness, and cross-party crossover.

Finance
Mar 2026

Small Business Innovation Act Passed 345-41 — Yea Voters Averaged 2x the Finance Money

192 Democrats and 153 Republicans voted for small business innovation programs. Yea voters averaged twice the finance industry money and were more PAC-funded than the 41 dissenters.

2:1
Average finance money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (345) — Finance Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 192 Democrats — $461K avg — (41.1%) — (52.5%)
  • 153 Republicans — $383K avg — (40.2%) — (45.6%)
Nay (41) — Finance Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 1 Democrat — $1.6M avg — (29.1%) — (58.0%)
  • 40 Republicans — $191K avg — (29.4%) — (58.7%)
On March 17, 2026, the House voted 345-41 to pass the Small Business Innovation and Economic Security Act, expanding federal programs that help small businesses access capital, develop technology, and compete with larger firms.

The average Yea voter had received twice the finance industry money of the average Nay voter — $425K vs $226K. The Yea side was notably more PAC-funded (41% vs 29%) and less grassroots-funded (49% vs 59%).

This was a broadly bipartisan vote, with 153 Republicans joining 192 Democrats. The 40 Republican Nay voters were more grassroots-funded than their Republican colleagues who voted Yea — a pattern consistent across the Ledger.

Josh Gottheimer (D-NJ) led all Yea voters with $6.0M in finance money — one of the most finance-heavy members of Congress. Ritchie Torres (D-NY, $3.8M) and Hakeem Jeffries (D-NY, $2.1M) — the House Minority Leader — rounded out the top 3.

Top Yea Recipients (Finance)

The lone Democratic Nay voter was Lizzie Fletcher (D-TX) with $1.6M in finance money — more than any individual Yea voter except Gottheimer.

Explore the full Finance industry page to see where this money flows.

Labor
Jan 2026

Tipped Employee Protection Failed 209-215 — Yea Voters Averaged 4x the Labor Money

209 Democrats voted to stop employers from taking workers’ tips, while 215 Republicans voted no. The Yea side averaged 4 times the labor money of the Nay side.

4:1
Average labor money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (209) — Labor Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 209 Democrats — $426K avg — (40.2%) — (52.7%)
Nay (215) — Labor Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 215 Republicans — $107K avg — (37.6%) — (48.8%)
On January 13, 2026, the House voted 209-215 against the Tipped Employee Protection Act. The bill would have barred employers from taking money out of workers' tips.

The average Yea voter had received 4x the labor money of the average Nay voter — $426K vs $107K. This was a clean party split, but still a strong labor-money story.

The Yea side was slightly more PAC-funded and more grassroots-funded than the Nay side. Democratic supporters also included many of the House members with the deepest labor ties.

Thomas Suozzi (D-NY) led all Yea voters with $1.3M in labor money, followed by Donald Norcross (D-NJ, $1.2M), Steven Horsford (D-NV, $1.1M), Mark Pocan (D-WI, $986K), and Val Hoyle (D-OR, $955K).

Explore the full Labor industry page to see where this money flows.

Jan 2026

Child and Elder Care Tax Credit Failed 209-213 — Yea Voters Averaged 4x the Labor Money

209 Democrats backed employer help for childcare and elder care, while 213 Republicans voted no. The Yea side averaged 4 times the labor money of the Nay side.

4:1
Average labor money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (209) — Labor Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 209 Democrats — $426K avg — (40.2%) — (52.7%)
Nay (213) — Labor Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 213 Republicans — $107K avg — (37.5%) — (48.8%)
On January 13, 2026, the House voted 209-213 against the Empowering Employer Child and Elder Care Solutions Act. The bill would have expanded tax-advantaged help for childcare and elder care costs.

The average Yea voter had received 4x the labor money of the average Nay voter — another clean labor-money split.

As with other labor-heavy votes, the Yea side combined stronger labor ties with slightly higher PAC share and stronger grassroots backing than the Republican opposition.

Thomas Suozzi (D-NY) led all Yea voters with $1.3M in labor money, followed by Donald Norcross (D-NJ, $1.2M), Steven Horsford (D-NV, $1.1M), Mark Pocan (D-WI, $986K), and Val Hoyle (D-OR, $955K).

Explore the full Labor industry page to see where this money flows.

Jan 2026

Remote Work Security Passed 369-22 — Yea Voters Averaged 16x the Labor Money

202 Democrats and 167 Republicans voted to tighten government remote work cybersecurity. Each Yea voter had received 16 times the labor industry money of each Nay voter.

16:1
Average labor money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (369) — Labor Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 202 Democrats — $422K avg — (40.5%) — (52.5%)
  • 167 Republicans — $123K avg — (39.0%) — (47.3%)
Nay (22) — Labor Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 0 Democrats
  • 22 Republicans — $18K avg — (30.3%) — (60.0%)
On January 12, 2026, the House passed the Remote Access Security Act 369-22. The bill tightens cybersecurity rules for federal employees working remotely, requiring stricter protocols to access government systems and documents from outside the office.

All 202 Democrats voted Yea — joined by 167 Republicans. The 22 Nay votes came entirely from Republicans, the most libertarian-leaning members of the caucus.

Per member, the average Yea voter had received 16x the labor industry money of the average Nay voter — $287K vs $18K. The Yea side also carried higher PAC+IE rates (40% vs 30%) and lower grassroots funding (50% vs 60%).

Tom Suozzi (D-NY) led Yea voters with $1.3M in labor money, followed by Donald Norcross (D-NJ, $1.2M) — a former union electrician. On the Republican side, Brian Fitzpatrick (R-PA, $1.1M) was the top labor-funded Yea voter.

Top Yea Recipients (Labor)

The 22 Nay voters were led by Chip Roy (R-TX, $103K in labor money) and Lauren Boebert (R-CO, $55K). The median Nay voter had received just $12K.

Explore the full Labor industry page to see where this money flows.

Finance
Oct 2025

Student Loan Bond Expansion Rejected 14-83 — Nay Voters Averaged 3x the Finance Money

Only 12 senators crossed the aisle to support expanding student loan bonds. The 83 who killed it averaged nearly 3 times the finance industry money.

$1.4M vs $560K
Average finance money per Nay vs Yea voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Nay (83) — Finance Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 36 Democrats — $1.6M avg — (18.4%) — (69.8%)
  • 45 Republicans — $1.3M avg — (33.9%) — (47.8%)
Yea (14) — Finance Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 7 Democrats — $612K avg — (8.2%) — (75.3%)
  • 5 Republicans — $489K avg — (19.4%) — (66.3%)
On October 9, 2025, the Senate voted 14-83 to reject the Student Loan Bond Expansion Act of 2026. The amendment needed a 3/5 majority and fell far short.

The 83 senators who killed it averaged nearly 3x the finance industry money of those who supported it — $1.4M vs $560K. Finance money made up 12% of Nay voters' total known industry funding, one of the highest salience scores in the Ledger.

Both sides were heavily grassroots-funded, but the Nay side had a dramatically higher PAC rate — 27% vs 14% for Yea. The Republican Nay voters were the most PAC-funded at 34%.

The small bipartisan coalition of 14 Yea voters included an unusual mix: Christopher Murphy (D-CT, $1.6M) and Josh Hawley (R-MO, $992K) — two senators who rarely align. Jeff Merkley (D-OR, $967K) and Maria Cantwell (D-WA, $866K) rounded out the top Democratic Yea voters.

Top Nay Recipients (Finance)

Top Yea Recipients (Finance) The Georgia senators — Warnock and Ossoff — led the Nay side with a combined $12.5M in finance money. Both were elected in the 2020-21 special elections that drew massive financial sector spending.

Explore the full Finance industry page to see where this money flows.

Education
Jul 2025

College Childcare Funding Rejected 46-51 — Yea Voters Averaged 7x the Education Money

42 Democrats voted to reauthorize childcare funding for college students. They averaged 7 times the education industry money of the 50 Republicans who killed it.

7:1
Average education money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (43) — Education Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 42 Democrats — $800K avg — (17.0%) — (70.8%)
  • 1 Republican — $15K avg — (30.9%) — (61.1%)
Nay (51) — Education Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 0 Democrats
  • 50 Republicans — $108K avg — (32.6%) — (49.5%)
On July 16, 2025, the Senate voted 46-51 to reject the CCAMPIS Reauthorization Act — a program that funds childcare services for students at colleges and universities, helping parents stay in school.

The 43 senators who voted Yea averaged 7x the education money of those who voted Nay — $786K vs $108K. This was an almost perfectly partisan vote: every Democrat voted Yea, every Republican but one voted Nay.

The Yea side was dramatically more grassroots-funded (71% vs 50%) and less PAC-funded (17% vs 33%). The education industry money here represents a meaningful portion of Democratic senators' funding portfolios.

Raphael Warnock (D-GA) led all Yea voters with $8.7M in education money — a former pastor and university trustee. Jon Ossoff (D-GA, $4.9M) and Angela Alsobrooks (D-MD, $2.0M) followed.

Top Yea Recipients (Education)

On the Nay side, Ted Cruz (R-TX) led with $432K in education money, followed by Lindsey Graham (R-SC, $369K) and Mitch McConnell (R-KY, $337K).

Explore the full Education industry page to see where this money flows.

Jul 2025

Student Loan Deduction Rejected 47-53 — Yea Voters Averaged 7x the Education Money

44 Democrats backed a larger student loan tax deduction, while 52 Republicans voted no. The Yea side averaged more than 7 times the education money of the Nay side.

7:1
Average education money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (47) — Education Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 44 Democrats — $775K avg — (17.0%) — (70.7%)
  • 0 Republicans listed among the top Yea recipients
Nay (53) — Education Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 0 Democrats
  • 52 Republicans — $104K avg — (32.0%) — (50.5%)
On July 1, 2025, the Senate rejected the Student Loan Deduction Act 47-53. The amendment would have expanded the tax deduction available to Americans paying student loan interest.

The average Yea voter had received 7.3x the education money of the average Nay voter — $760K vs $104K. This was a sharply polarized vote, with Democratic support and Republican opposition.

The Yea side was much less PAC-funded and much more grassroots-funded than the Nay side. That makes it a strong example of an education-heavy coalition that still lined up clearly against a more corporate-funded opposition.

Raphael Warnock (D-GA) led all Yea voters with $8.7M in education money, followed by Jon Ossoff (D-GA, $4.9M), Angela Alsobrooks (D-MD, $2.0M), Gary Peters (D-MI, $1.9M), and John Fetterman (D-PA, $1.8M).

On the Nay side, Ted Cruz (R-TX) led with $432K, followed by Lindsey Graham (R-SC, $369K) and Mitch McConnell (R-KY, $337K).

Explore the full Education industry page to see where this money flows.

Cryptocurrency
Mar 2025

The IRS Crypto Rule Died in the Senate — Yea Voters Averaged 3x the Crypto + Tech Money

51 Republicans and 18 crossover Democrats killed the IRS crypto broker reporting rule. Crypto, tech, and finance money made up a third of Yea voters' industry funding.

$4.3M vs $1.3M
Average crypto + tech + finance money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (69) — Crypto + Tech + Finance Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 18 Democrats — $4.9M avg — (17.2%) — (71.1%)
  • 51 Republicans — $4.2M avg — (31.9%) — (50.7%)
Nay (28) — Crypto + Tech + Finance Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 26 Democrats — $1.4M avg — (16.2%) — (70.8%)
  • 0 Republicans
On March 4, 2025, the Senate voted 69-28 to overturn an IRS rule requiring crypto brokers to report gross proceeds on digital asset sales. All 51 Republicans voted Yea — joined by 18 Democrats who crossed the aisle.

The average Yea senator had received 3x the combined crypto, tech, and finance money of the average Nay voter — $4.3M vs $1.3M. At 33.5% of Yea voters' total known industry funding, this cluster of industries represents by far the highest salience score in the Ledger — a third of these senators' industry money comes from the sectors that benefit most from lighter crypto regulation.

The 18 crossover Democrats are notable: their average of $4.9M actually exceeded the Republican average of $4.2M.

Ted Cruz (R-TX) led all Yea voters with $48.7M in combined crypto, tech, and finance money, followed by Tim Scott (R-SC, $19.3M). On the Democratic side, Raphael Warnock (D-GA, $17.7M) and Jacky Rosen (D-NV, $13.5M) led the crossover.

Top Yea Recipients (Crypto + Tech + Finance)

On the Nay side, Gary Peters (D-MI) had $4.1M — less than the average Yea voter. Tim Kaine (D-VA, $3.9M) and Maggie Hassan (D-NH, $3.0M) rounded out the top Nay recipients.

Explore the full Cryptocurrency industry page to see where this money flows.

Healthcare
Dec 2024

Child Abuse Prevention Bill Passed 327-30 — Yea Voters Averaged 2x the Healthcare Money

175 Democrats and 152 Republicans voted to criminalize child abuse in institutional settings. The average Yea voter had received more than twice the healthcare money of the 30 Republican dissenters.

2:1
Average healthcare money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (327) — Healthcare Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 175 Democrats — $491K avg — (41.1%) — (51.9%)
  • 152 Republicans — $490K avg — (39.0%) — (47.6%)
Nay (30) — Healthcare Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 0 Democrats
  • 30 Republicans — $209K avg — (30.0%) — (61.5%)
On December 18, 2024, the House voted 327-30 to pass the Stop Institutional Child Abuse Act. The bill criminalizes physical, mental, or sexual abuse of children in institutional settings.

The average Yea voter had received 2.3x the healthcare money of the average Nay voter — $490K vs $209K. The opposition came entirely from Republicans, but the money gap still held.

The Yea side was more PAC-funded and less grassroots-funded than the Nay side. That gives the vote a clear healthcare-money signature despite the broad support.

Raja Krishnamoorthi (D-IL) led all Yea voters with $3.6M in healthcare money, followed by Tony Gonzales (R-TX, $3.0M), Frank Pallone (D-NJ, $2.7M), Kim Schrier (D-WA, $2.7M), and Brett Guthrie (R-KY, $2.6M).

Explore the full Healthcare industry page to see where this money flows.

Pharmaceuticals
Dec 2024

Drug Control Reauthorization Passed 351-1 — Yea Voters Averaged 6x the Pharma Money

174 Democrats and 177 Republicans voted to keep federal anti-drug programs running. Each Yea voter had received 6 times the pharmaceutical industry money of the lone dissenter.

6:1
Average pharma + healthcare money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (351) — Pharma + Healthcare Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 174 Democrats — $566K avg — (40.9%) — (52.0%)
  • 177 Republicans — $530K avg — (38.0%) — (49.4%)
Nay (1) — Pharma + Healthcare Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 0 Democrats
  • 1 Republican — $94K avg — (15.3%) — (77.6%)
On December 5, 2024, the House voted 351-1 to reauthorize the Office of National Drug Control Policy — the federal government's lead agency on anti-drug programs and trafficking enforcement.

The average Yea voter had received 6x the pharmaceutical and healthcare industry money of the lone dissenter — $548K vs $94K. At 11.5% of Yea voters' total known industry funding, pharma money is one of the most significant industry influences in this vote.

The Yea side was dramatically more PAC-funded (39% vs 15%) and less grassroots-funded (51% vs 78%).

Raja Krishnamoorthi (D-IL) led with $3.8M in pharma + healthcare money, followed by Brett Guthrie (R-KY, $3.7M) — the top Republican on the Energy and Commerce health subcommittee. Frank Pallone (D-NJ, $3.2M) rounded out the top 3.

Top Yea Recipients (Pharma + Healthcare)

The sole Nay voter was Tom McClintock (R-CA) with $94K — a consistent "no" vote on reauthorizations he views as expanding federal power.

Explore the full Pharmaceuticals industry page to see where this money flows.

Environmental
Dec 2024

Conservation Reauthorization Passed 322-18 — Yea Voters Averaged 10x the Environmental Money

168 Democrats and 154 Republicans voted to renew wildlife and conservation programs. The average Yea voter had received nearly 10 times the environmental money of the 18 Republican dissenters.

10:1
Average environmental money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (322) — Environmental Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 168 Democrats — $82K avg — (41.0%) — (52.4%)
  • 154 Republicans — $12K avg — (38.7%) — (47.8%)
Nay (18) — Environmental Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 0 Democrats
  • 18 Republicans — $5K avg — (28.4%) — (66.5%)
On December 3, 2024, the House voted 322-18 to pass the America’s Conservation Enhancement Reauthorization Act. The bill renewed federal conservation and wildlife protection programs.

The average Yea voter had received 9.6x the environmental money of the average Nay voter — one of the strongest clean ratios left in the unpublished pool.

The Yea side was more PAC-funded and substantially less grassroots-funded than the opposition. Even though the raw dollar totals are smaller than some other industries, the gap is stark.

Lucy McBath (D-GA) led all Yea voters with $2.0M in environmental money, followed by Jasmine Crockett (D-TX, $1.4M), Andrea Salinas (D-OR, $1.0M), Morgan McGarvey (D-KY, $979K), and Maxwell Frost (D-FL, $974K).

Explore the full Environmental industry page to see where this money flows.

Labor
Nov 2024

Equal Treatment of Public Servants Failed 156-194 — Nay Voters Averaged 5x the Labor Money

Democrats overwhelmingly voted Nay alongside 25 Republicans. The Nay side — which defeated the bill — averaged 5 times the labor money of Yea voters.

5:1
Average labor money per Nay vs Yea voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Nay (194) — Labor Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 169 Democrats — $472K avg — (39.9%) — (53.2%)
  • 25 Republicans — $306K avg — (32.3%) — (55.4%)
Yea (156) — Labor Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 3 Democrats — $251K avg — (40.2%) — (30.9%)
  • 153 Republicans — $81K avg — (38.5%) — (49.0%)
On November 12, 2024, the House voted 156-194 on the Equal Treatment of Public Servants Act, which would have changed how Social Security calculates benefits for government workers. The bill failed.

This is a rare case where the Nay side held more industry money — the 194 members who voted against the bill averaged 5x the labor money of those who voted for it ($450K vs $85K). Democrats, who receive the bulk of labor funding, overwhelmingly opposed this bill alongside 25 crossover Republicans.

The labor money here represents 9.1% of Nay voters' total known industry funding — a significant chunk of their portfolios.

Thomas Suozzi (D-NY) led the Nay side with $1.3M in labor money, followed by Elissa Slotkin (D-MI, $1.2M) and Donald Norcross (D-NJ, $1.2M) — a former union electrician.

Top Nay Recipients (Labor)

On the Yea side, Claudia Tenney (R-NY) led with $846K and Mariannette Miller-Meeks (R-IA) had $760K.

Explore the full Labor industry page to see where this money flows.

Nov 2024

285 Members United on Social Security — Backed by 5x the Labor Money

170 Democrats and 115 Republicans voted to restore full benefits for teachers and firefighters. The average Yea voter had five times the labor industry funding of each Nay voter.

$345K vs $70K
Average labor money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (332) — Labor Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 170 Democrats — $476K avg — (39.5%) — (53.5%)
  • 115 Republicans — $153K avg — (37.2%) — (49.5%)
Nay (79) — Labor Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 4 Democrats — $460K avg — (59.4%) — (31.3%)
  • 66 Republicans — $46K avg — (37.8%) — (51.2%)
On November 12, 2024, the House voted 332-79 to pass the Social Security Fairness Act, ending benefit reductions for public workers — teachers, firefighters, and government employees.

Per member, the average Yea voter had received 5x the labor money of the average Nay voter. Within the Republican caucus, those who voted Yea averaged 3.3x more labor money than those who voted Nay. Grassroots rates were similar across both sides — the funding gap was driven by industry money, not small donors.

Donald Norcross (D-NJ, $1.2M in labor money, 50.6% PAC-funded) and Brian Fitzpatrick (R-PA, $1.1M, 40.8% PAC-funded) — who agree on just 63% of votes — both voted Yea. Both rank among the top labor-funded members of their respective parties.

Top Yea Recipients

Four Democrats bucked their party and voted Nay — but their average labor money was actually higher ($460K) than the Democratic Yea average, with the lowest grassroots rate of any group at just 31.3%. Among them: Lloyd Doggett (D-TX, $692K) and Hank Johnson (D-GA, $622K).
Technology
Sep 2024

BIOSECURE Act Passed 263-75 — Yea Voters Averaged 2x the Technology Money

94 Democrats joined 169 Republicans to restrict U.S. work with certain Chinese biotech firms. The average Yea voter had received more than twice the technology money of the opposition.

2:1
Average technology money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (263) — Technology Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 94 Democrats — $488K avg — (39.2%) — (53.4%)
  • 169 Republicans — $693K avg — (37.9%) — (49.8%)
Nay (75) — Technology Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 73 Democrats — $272K avg — (43.3%) — (50.8%)
  • 2 Republicans — $345K avg — (26.9%) — (71.7%)
On September 9, 2024, the House voted 263-75 to pass the BIOSECURE Act. The bill would restrict American companies from doing business with certain Chinese biotech firms.

The average Yea voter had received 2.3x the technology money of the average Nay voter. That gap held even with a large Democratic bloc voting no.

The Yea side was slightly less grassroots-funded and more reliant on PAC-style money than the opposition. Republicans formed most of the support coalition, but pro-bill Democrats also averaged much more technology money than the Democratic opposition.

Mike Johnson (R-LA) led all Yea voters with $15.4M in technology money, followed by Elijah Crane (R-AZ, $11.1M) and Elissa Slotkin (D-MI, $10.5M).

Explore the full Technology industry page to see where this money flows.

Healthcare
May 2024

Children’s EMS Reauthorization Passed 345-12 — Yea Voters Averaged 3x the Healthcare Money

177 Democrats and 168 Republicans voted to renew emergency care support for children. The average Yea voter had received nearly 3 times the healthcare money of the 12 Republican dissenters.

3:1
Average healthcare money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (345) — Healthcare Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 177 Democrats — $515K avg — (40.3%) — (52.7%)
  • 168 Republicans — $480K avg — (38.6%) — (48.3%)
Nay (12) — Healthcare Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 0 Democrats
  • 12 Republicans — $171K avg — (25.3%) — (70.9%)
On May 15, 2024, the House voted 345-12 to reauthorize the Emergency Medical Services for Children program. The bill continues federal support for pediatric emergency training, coordination, and equipment.

The average Yea voter had received 2.9x the healthcare money of the average Nay voter — $498K vs $171K. The dissent came entirely from a small bloc of Republicans.

The Yea side was notably more PAC-funded and much less grassroots-funded than the Nay side. That made this a clean healthcare-industry split despite the lopsided final vote.

Raja Krishnamoorthi (D-IL) led all Yea voters with $3.6M in healthcare money. Tony Gonzales (R-TX, $3.0M), Frank Pallone (D-NJ, $2.7M), Kim Schrier (D-WA, $2.7M), and Brett Guthrie (R-KY, $2.6M) rounded out the top tier.

Top Yea Recipients (Healthcare)

On the Nay side, Andy Harris (R-MD) led with $621K — still only a fraction of the top Yea-side recipients.

Explore the full Healthcare industry page to see where this money flows.

Defense
Apr 2024

Iran Sanctions Passed 351-10 — Yea Voters Averaged 10x the Defense Money

170 Democrats and 181 Republicans voted to enforce Iran sanctions. The average Yea voter had received 10 times the defense industry money of Nay voters.

10:1
Average defense money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (351) — Defense Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 170 Democrats — $101K avg — (41.5%) — (51.8%)
  • 181 Republicans — $164K avg — (37.6%) — (49.9%)
Nay (10) — Defense Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 9 Democrats — $11K avg — (17.7%) — (68.8%)
  • 1 Republican — $26K avg — (36.9%) — (61.9%)
On April 16, 2024, the House voted 351-10 to enforce sanctions against Iran, requiring stricter monitoring and penalties for sanctions evasion.

The average Yea voter had received 10x the defense industry money of the average Nay voter — $134K vs $13K. Defense money made up 2.7% of Yea voters' total known industry funding — a modest but real share that elevated this bill on our salience index.

The Yea side was significantly more PAC-funded (39% vs 18%) and less grassroots-funded (51% vs 69%). The 10 dissenters were overwhelmingly grassroots-funded Democrats.

Robert Wittman (R-VA) led all Yea voters with $1.8M in defense money, followed by Ken Calvert (R-CA, $1.2M) and Mike Rogers (R-AL, $1.1M). On the Democratic side, Adam Smith (D-WA) — the ranking member on Armed Services — had $803K.

Top Yea Recipients (Defense)

Among the Nay voters, Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D-NY) had $48K in defense money, while Thomas Massie (R-KY) — the sole Republican dissenter — had $26K.

Explore the full Defense industry page to see where this money flows.

Energy
Apr 2024

Solidify Iran Sanctions Passed 351-12 — Yea Voters Averaged 4x the Energy Money

170 Democrats and 181 Republicans backed tougher Iran trade sanctions. The average Yea voter had received over 4 times the energy money of the 12 dissenters.

4:1
Average energy money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (351) — Energy Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 170 Democrats — $114K avg — (41.6%) — (51.7%)
  • 181 Republicans — $238K avg — (37.6%) — (49.8%)
Nay (12) — Energy Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 11 Democrats — $42K avg — (24.7%) — (63.6%)
  • 1 Republican — $31K avg — (36.9%) — (61.9%)
On April 16, 2024, the House voted 351-12 to pass the Solidify Iran Sanctions Act. The bill tightened restrictions on trade and commercial dealings linked to Iran.

The average Yea voter had received 4.3x the energy money of the average Nay voter. Given the sanctions focus, the energy connection is at least directionally consistent with the policy stakes.

The Yea side was more PAC-funded and less grassroots-funded than the dissenters. Both parties mostly backed the bill, but the money gap still favored the pro-sanctions side.

Mike Carey (R-OH) led the Yea side with $1.1M in energy money, followed by Frank Pallone (D-NJ, $895K), Paul Tonko (D-NY, $852K), Darin LaHood (R-IL, $809K), and Richard Neal (D-MA, $803K).

Explore the full Energy industry page to see where this money flows.

Labor
Apr 2024

Stronger Workforce Act Passed 333-21 — Yea Voters Averaged 12x the Labor Money

177 Democrats and 156 Republicans voted for expanded job training. Each Yea voter had received 12 times the labor industry money of each Nay voter.

12:1
Average labor money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (333) — Labor Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 177 Democrats — $435K avg — (40.7%) — (52.3%)
  • 156 Republicans — $139K avg — (38.7%) — (47.6%)
Nay (21) — Labor Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 0 Democrats
  • 21 Republicans — $26K avg — (28.5%) — (63.5%)
On April 9, 2024, the House passed the Stronger Workforce for America Act 333-21. The bill overhauls federal job training programs, directing more funding toward apprenticeships and skills development to help workers compete in a changing economy.

Every Democrat voted Yea. So did 156 Republicans — leaving just 21 holdouts on the Nay side.

Per member, the average Yea voter had received 12x the labor industry money of the average Nay voter — $308K vs $26K. The Yea side carried higher PAC+IE rates (40% vs 29%) and lower grassroots funding (50% vs 64%) — a clear corporate-funding tilt.

Ruben Gallego (D-AZ) topped the Yea side with $1.6M in labor money, followed by Tom Suozzi (D-NY, $1.3M) and Elissa Slotkin (D-MI, $1.2M).

Top Yea Recipients (Labor)

On the Nay side, Brian Mast (R-FL) had the most labor money at $190K — still less than half the Yea average. Chip Roy (R-TX) and Tim Burchett (R-TN) rounded out the top Nay recipients.

Explore the full Labor industry page to see where this money flows.

Technology
Mar 2024

Foreign Adversary Apps Bill Passed 300-54 — Yea Voters Averaged 2x the Technology Money

132 Democrats joined 168 Republicans on the bill targeting foreign-controlled apps like TikTok. The average Yea voter had received nearly twice the technology money of the Nay side.

2:1
Average technology money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (300) — Technology Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 132 Democrats — $403K avg — (41.9%) — (51.3%)
  • 168 Republicans — $734K avg — (37.9%) — (49.2%)
Nay (54) — Technology Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 44 Democrats — $312K avg — (39.1%) — (52.8%)
  • 10 Republicans — $267K avg — (29.6%) — (58.8%)
On March 13, 2024, the House voted 300-54 to pass the Protecting Americans from Foreign Adversary Controlled Applications Act, the bill widely understood as targeting TikTok and similar apps.

The average Yea voter had received 1.9x the technology money of the average Nay voter. The bill split both parties, but the money gap still favored the side backing the restrictions.

The Yea side was more PAC-funded and a bit less grassroots-funded than the opposition. Republicans on the Yea side averaged especially large technology totals.

Mike Johnson (R-LA) led all Yea voters with $15.4M in technology money, followed by Elijah Crane (R-AZ, $11.1M) and Elissa Slotkin (D-MI, $10.5M).

Explore the full Technology industry page to see where this money flows.

Energy
Feb 2024

Atomic Energy Advancement Act Passed 312-33 — Yea Voters Averaged 5x the Energy Money

143 Democrats joined 169 Republicans to ease the path for new nuclear plants. The average Yea voter had received nearly 5 times the energy money of the Nay side.

5:1
Average energy money per Yea vs Nay voter
WhoBoughtMyRep Research·
Yea (312) — Energy Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 143 Democrats — $125K avg — (43.0%) — (50.0%)
  • 169 Republicans — $238K avg — (37.5%) — (49.6%)
Nay (33) — Energy Money — PAC Avg % — Grassroots Avg %
  • 33 Democrats — $39K avg — (32.1%) — (61.6%)
  • 0 Republicans
On February 28, 2024, the House voted 312-33 to pass the Atomic Energy Advancement Act. The bill would streamline the regulatory path for building new nuclear power plants.

The average Yea voter had received 4.8x the energy money of the average Nay voter — a substantial gap in a broadly bipartisan vote.

The Yea side was more PAC-funded and less grassroots-funded than the Nay side. Republicans on the Yea side averaged the most energy money, but Democratic supporters also far outpaced the Democratic opposition.

Mike Carey (R-OH) led all Yea voters with $1.1M in energy money, followed by Frank Pallone (D-NJ, $895K), Paul Tonko (D-NY, $852K), Darin LaHood (R-IL, $809K), and Richard Neal (D-MA, $803K).

Explore the full Energy industry page to see where this money flows.